Hardware Assembly Guide
Project 9900K: Phase 1
Warning
Handle the Honeywell PTM7950 with extreme care. It is fragile until heated. We recommend putting it in the fridge for 10 minutes before application.
PC Build Compatibility Checker
Simulates physical tolerances, CPU socket pins, memory generation key notches, and chassis clearance before you buy or assemble components.
100% COMPATIBLE: ALL PHYSICAL & ELECTRICAL STANDARDS VERIFIED
CPU socket pins match motherboard, RAM generation key notches align, GPU length fits within chassis limits, and cooling exceeds TDP specs.
95mm clearance remaining
Clearance verified for enclosure
Standoffs and I/O shield properly matched
Detailed Compatibility Audit (0 Items)
No Compatibility Conflicts Detected
Your selected CPU socket (AM5), motherboard memory slots (DDR5), and chassis form factor (ATX/Micro-ATX/Mini-ITX) align seamlessly without spatial or electrical conflicts.
Engineering Architecture Reference: Why Incompatibilities Occur
AM5 (LGA1718): Land Grid Array for Ryzen 7000/9000. Pins are on the motherboard socket, matching gold contact pads on the CPU.
LGA1700 / LGA1151: Intel sockets with differing pin pitches, ILM clamping pressures, and physical dimensions. Installing an AM5 CPU into an LGA1700 or LGA1151 socket physically crushes pin arrays and prevents power delivery.
Physical Keying: DDR4 and DDR5 both have 288 pins, but the center alignment notch is shifted by several millimeters. A DDR4 module physically cannot seat into a DDR5 DIMM slot without breaking the slot plastic.
Power Regulation: DDR5 shifts power management (PMIC) onto the memory module itself at 1.1V, whereas DDR4 depends on motherboard VRM supply at 1.2V–1.35V.
ATX (305x244mm): Standard 9-standoff desktop format.
Mini-ITX (170x170mm): Ultra-compact 4-standoff format. Mini-ITX cases (such as the NR200P) have physical internal volume limits that strictly block ATX motherboards, SFX PSU restrictions, and cap GPU lengths at 336mm.
Hardware & Silicon Glossary
A searchable, tooltipped index demystifying technical build specifications—from VRM power stages and memory sub-timings to PCIe lane bifurcation and phase change materials.
VRM
/VEE-are-em/Beginner ConceptVoltage Regulator Module
Modern high-performance CPUs like the Core i9-9900K or Ryzen 7800X3D consume up to 200W-250W under peak load. Power supplies deliver 12V, but silicon dies operate below 1.5V. The VRM acts as a high-speed buck converter consisting of PWM controllers, MOSFETs, chokes, and capacitors to supply hundreds of amperes at precise microsecond intervals.
Cheap VRMs overheat past 105°C and forcibly throttle your CPU down to 800MHz during gaming bursts, causing catastrophic FPS drops even if your CPU cooler is ice cold.
Look for motherboards with true multi-phase VRMs (e.g., 12+1 or 16-phase with Smart Power Stages) and hefty grooved heatsinks when choosing a board for high-TDP flagship processors.
Assuming CPU temperatures are all that matter. Builders often install a 360mm AIO with zero airflow over the motherboard VRM heatsinks, causing VRM thermal throttle on budget boards.
Interactive Rig Architect & Build Wizard
Select components step-by-step with real-time hardware validation. The engine actively monitors CPU sockets, DDR pin notches, air cooler RAM clearance, case GPU length, and transient power spikes.
Saved PC Build Presets(Slot 1 Active)
Esports Latency King (7800X3D + 4070 TiS)
The 4K Flagship Titan (9800X3D + 4090)
Project 9900K Sleeper Rig (14nm B-Die)
Processor (CPU)
Select architecture, socket, core layout, and gaming cache.
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D (8C/16T, 96MB 3D V-Cache)
The undisputed king of competitive low-latency gaming. The 96MB L3 V-Cache completely obliterates 1% low frame dips.
AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D (8C/16T, 104MB 2nd-Gen V-Cache)
Next-generation Zen 5 3D V-Cache with inverted silicon layout for lower thermals and full unlocked multiplier overclocking.
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X (6C/12T, Zen 4, 32MB L3)
The price-to-performance sweetspot on the AM5 platform with long upgrade runway through 2027+.
1. The Foundation: Z390 Aorus Xtreme
We chose the Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Xtreme for one reason: the VRMs (Voltage Regulator Modules). When pushing a 9900K to 5.0GHz or 5.1GHz, clean power delivery and low MOSFET thermals are king.
- Install the CPU carefully. Do not touch the pins.
- RAM Placement: Use slots 2 and 4 (DDR4_A2 and DDR4_B2) for dual-channel operation and best signal integrity.
Recommended Memory: G.Skill Trident Z Royal
We specifically use the Samsung B-Die variants (C16/C14) because secondary Timings can be tightened significantly in the BIOS for sub-38ns latency.
2. The Secret Sauce: PTM7950 Application
Forget standard paste. PTM7950 is a phase-change material used in industrial servers. It is solid at room temperature and liquid above 45°C.
- Clean the CPU IHS with 99% Isopropyl Alcohol.
- Cut the PTM7950 pad to the exact size of the IHS.
- Peel one side of the protective film.
- Place it on the CPU.
- Peel the top film. Tip: Use tweezers.
- Install the Corsair H110 AIO cooler block immediately.
3. Airflow Management (Montech Air 903 Max)
Positive pressure is crucial to keep dust out and VRMs cool.
Intake (Front)
3x Included 140mm Montech Fans. Run these at 60-70% speed constant.
Exhaust (Top/Rear)
Noctua NF-A14 PWMs on the radiator (Top Mount) and Rear. Set curve to ramp up only when CPU > 60°C.
Live Thermal Monitoring & Heat Management
Simulate real-time CPU & GPU junction temperatures, evaluate dynamic cooling configurations, and observe the 90°C Critical Threshold Alert visual warning pulse.
High single-thread draw with frame-dispatch burst spikes.
Dual 140mm high-static fans with large liquid thermal buffer; optimal for 9900K 5.0GHz.
Zero pump-out phase-change pad.
Headroom to 90°C Alert:25.0°C Safe
Estimated Hotspot:78.0°C
Pump Speed:2850 RPM (100% Locked)
Chaser Heat-Management Knowledgebase
Standard paste like Kryonaut or MX-6 is designed for flat heatspreaders. Under prolonged thermal expansion and contraction cycles, microscopic flexing squeezes paste away from the center die hotspot (the "pump-out effect").
- Honeywell PTM7950: Solid at room temp (peels like a pad). When temperature exceeds 45°C, it transitions into liquid phase, achieving an ultra-thin 0.02mm bondline without spilling over.
- Longevity: PTM7950 does not dry or degrade for 3+ years in server environments. Ideal for direct-die delidding or high-wattage 9900K 5.0GHz runs.
- Application Tip: Store the pad in a freezer for 10 minutes prior to peeling the clear plastic film to prevent tearing.
5. Storage Configuration
We use the Samsung 980 PRO for the OS (Windows 11) to ensure the fastest boot times and snappiest UI.
Raid 0 Setup
The 4x Generic NVMe SSDs are striped in RAID 0 for the game library. This gives us massive sequential read speeds for map loading, though it increases failure risk. Back up your data!
Side-by-Side Hardware Comparison
Evaluate clock profiles, cache architectures, thermal ceilings, and latency bottlenecks head-to-head.
Geometric Specification Visualizer
Compare clock frequency, TDP efficiency, compute density, and memory bandwidth on a normalized scale.
Specification | AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3DAMD • Zen 5 | Intel Core i9-14900KSIntel • 14th Gen |
|---|---|---|
Brand / Series / Gen | AMD • Ryzen 7 X3D (Zen 5) | Intel • Core i9 (14th Gen) |
Architecture & Node | Zen 5 (2nd-Gen 3D V-Cache Underneath CCD) (4nm (TSMC)) | Raptor Lake Refresh (Hybrid P+E) (Intel 7 (10nm ESF)) |
Cores / Threads / SMs | 8 Cores / 16 Threads | 24 Cores / 32 Threads (8P + 16E) |
Base Frequency | 4.70 GHz Lead | 3.20 GHz (P-Core) |
Peak Boost Frequency | 5.20 GHz (Full Overclock Unlocked) | 6.20 GHz (Thermal Velocity Boost) Lead |
On-Die Cache | 104 MB (32MB L3 + 64MB Inverted V-Cache + 8MB L2) Lead | 68 MB (36MB L3 + 32MB L2) |
Thermal Design Power (TDP) | 120 Watts (Stock PL1) Lead | 150 Watts (Stock PL1) |
Memory Architecture & Latency | Dual-Channel DDR5-6000/6400 (1:1 FCLK 2133MHz) | Dual-Channel DDR5-8000+ / DDR4-3600 |
Memory Bandwidth | Up to 102.4 GB/s (Tight Sub-timings) | Up to 128.0 GB/s (DDR5-8200 CL36) |
PCIe Interface | PCIe 5.0 (28 Lanes) | PCIe 5.0 (16 Lanes) + PCIe 4.0 (4 Lanes) |
Subsystem Latency Profile | Inverted V-Cache die under CCD brings cores closer to IHS for 30°C cooler thermals, sustaining flat 5.2GHz without thermal throttling. | Ultra-fast 6.2GHz single-thread throughput. Ring bus clocked up to 5.0GHz with tuned B-Die or 8200MT/s memory delivers sub-45ns latency. |
AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D Latency Profile
Model A (Zen 5)Die Interconnect & Cache Behavior:Inverted V-Cache die under CCD brings cores closer to IHS for 30°C cooler thermals, sustaining flat 5.2GHz without thermal throttling.
The absolute pinnacle of esports frame pacing. Lowest 0.1% frametime variance in gaming history, completely eliminating stutter in CS2, Valorant, and Tarkov.
Intel Core i9-14900KS Latency Profile
Model B (14th Gen)Die Interconnect & Cache Behavior:Ultra-fast 6.2GHz single-thread throughput. Ring bus clocked up to 5.0GHz with tuned B-Die or 8200MT/s memory delivers sub-45ns latency.
Uncompromising brute force clock speeds. Reaches astronomical peak FPS, but demands 320W+ peak cooling and microcode 0x12B power limit capping.
Sizing a Power Supply for this Gaming Build?
Calculate real-world in-game load, ATX 3.0 transient excursion spikes, and recommended wattage tiers.
Community CompareRank #4 of 8 Rigs
See how your build stacks up against world-record esports configurations, modern enthusiast halo rigs, and community median systems in latency, 1% lows, and raw throughput.
Average FPS Telemetry Matrix(Counter-Strike 2 • 1080p Competitive (Lowest Latency))
Raw frame delivery throughput under heavy competitive firefights.
Your Build vs. Selected Competitor
Your build delivers 57.1 FPS per $100, compared to 17 FPS per $100 for the rival rig.
Real-Time Frame Pacing Simulation
Simulates 50 consecutive frames under heavy gunfight loads to graph micro-stutters and frame delivery variance (Frametime in milliseconds, lower is smoother).
Comprehensive Community Rig Leaderboard (Counter-Strike 2)
| Rank | Hardware Profile | Tier | Avg FPS | 1% Low | Input Lag | RAM Latency | Cost | Value (FPS/$) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Zen 5 Halo Rig (Next-Gen Contender) AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D (Zen 5 Underneath Cache) • NVIDIA RTX 4080 Super 16GB | Enthusiast Halo | 615 FPS | 398 FPS | 8.6 ms | 54 ns | $2350 | 0.26 |
| #2 | Apex Pro Esport Rig (2026 Champion) AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D (Curve Optimizer -25) • ASUS ROG Strix RTX 4090 24GB OC | Apex Flagship | 588 FPS | 365 FPS | 9 ms | 56.5 ns | $3450 | 0.17 |
| #3 | Intel Raptor Lake Flagship (Clock Speed Brute) Intel Core i9-14900K (5.7GHz All-Core, 50x Ring) • MSI Suprim X RTX 4090 24GB | Competitive Heavyweight | 564 FPS | 348 FPS | 9.3 ms | 51.2 ns | $3500 | 0.16 |
| #4 YOU | Project 9900K Monolithic Sleeper Intel Core i9-9900K @ 5.0GHz (Ring 47x) • Dell Alienware RTX 3080 10GB (875mV UV) | Sleeper Champion | 468 FPS | 284 FPS | 11.2 ms | 34.2 ns | $820 | 0.57 |
| #5 | AM4 Esports Proven Veteran AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D (Kombo Strike 3) • NVIDIA RTX 3080 10GB | Competitive Heavyweight | 422 FPS | 258 FPS | 12.5 ms | 62 ns | $950 | 0.44 |
| #6 | Mainstream Community Median AMD Ryzen 5 7600X (6-Core Zen 4) • NVIDIA RTX 4070 12GB | Upper Mid | 398 FPS | 224 FPS | 13.6 ms | 66.8 ns | $1320 | 0.30 |
| #7 | Project 9900K Stock Baseline (Unoptimized) Intel Core i9-9900K Stock (4.7GHz Turbo) • RTX 3080 10GB Stock Clocks | Upper Mid | 338 FPS | 158 FPS | 15.6 ms | 58.4 ns | $820 | 0.41 |
| #8 | Budget Tournament Rig AMD Ryzen 5 5600X (6-Core Zen 3) • NVIDIA RTX 3060 12GB | Budget Esport | 288 FPS | 142 FPS | 18.2 ms | 72.4 ns | $620 | 0.46 |
System Bottleneck & Synergy Calculator
Input your CPU and GPU to calculate potential draw-call bottlenecks, GPU utilization variance, and 1% low frame pacing health across resolutions.
Excellent Performance Parity (1% Parity Delta)
Peak rendering efficiency
Consistent draw queue pacing
Ideal parity balance
Architecture & Frame Pacing Analysis:
The Intel Core i9-9900K @ 5.0GHz All-Core Sync and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super are exceptionally well-matched at 1440P in Competitive Esports. Frame delivery will stay fluid with minimal queue latency.
Optimization & Remediation Directives:
Power Consumption Profiler Live Load Profiler
Dynamically model real-world wattage draw and thermal BTU dissipation across simultaneous CPU and GPU utilization states with precision 80-Plus wall efficiency curve mapping.
Equivalent to ~0.5 room space-heater
@4h/day, $0.16/kWh
While current sustained load is 409.9 W, modern high-end GPUs transiently spike up to 555 W for 1-10ms when exiting smoke grenades or rendering heavy alpha effects. Ensure your PSU features an ATX 3.0 / PCIe 5.0 rating or a minimum 200W safety buffer to prevent OCP shutdowns.
By applying a calibrated -75mV undervolt curve in MSI Afterburner and BIOS LLC tuning, you eliminate up to 60-80 Watts of wasted heat dissipation. This directly lowers radiator fan RPM by 400 RPM, keeps VRMs sub-65°C, and prevents Intel PROCHOT or NVIDIA boost decay without losing 1% low FPS.
PC Wattage & Stability Engine
Calculates real-world in-game power draw, combined synthetic torture peaks, and ATX 3.0 microsecond transient excursion spikes to recommend the perfect stable PSU capacity.
Realistic draw playing CS2, Valorant, or Warzone with 95% GPU load and 50% CPU load.
100% torture load across CPU PL2 and GPU TGP (FurMark + Prime95 / OCCT Power Test).
Guarantees stability without tripping Over-Current Protection (OCP) during heavy combat.
Lands in the 50-60% efficiency peak where fan zero-RPM mode stays active and silent.
Power Connector & Cable Standard
12V-2x6 / 12VHPWRNVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super (16GB) utilizes the 16-pin 12V-2x6 / 12VHPWR power connector capable of delivering up to 600W through a single cable.
Transient Spike Stability Analysis
LOW RISKMicrosecond power excursion ceiling: ~671 Watts (Spike multiplier: 1.35x TGP).
Standard transient stability. Safe for all modern quality 80 Plus Gold units.
Verified Tier-A PSU Recommendations (750W - 850W)
Driver Update Tracker & Support Hub
Audit hardware controllers in your build against manufacturer-certified releases. Pinpoint sub-millisecond low-latency driver versions, bypass telemetry bloatware, and access direct manufacturer support portals.
Dell NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 10GB (GA102 Ampere)
Needs Update UPDATE RECOMMENDEDIntel Z390 Express Chipset Device INF
Needs Update UPDATE RECOMMENDEDIntel Management Engine (ME) Consumer Driver & Firmware
Needs Update UPDATE RECOMMENDEDSamsung 980 PRO 1TB NVMe Controller & Firmware
Needs Update CRITICAL HOTFIXESS SABRE 9018K2M DAC + Realtek ALC1220-VB Audio
Needs Update CLEAN DDU RECOMMENDEDAquantia (Marvell) AQC107 10GbE Multi-Gigabit LAN
Needs Update UPDATE RECOMMENDEDIntel I219-V Gigabit Ethernet Controller
Secure UP TO DATEGigabyte Z390 Aorus Xtreme Motherboard UEFI BIOS
Needs Update UPDATE RECOMMENDEDDirect Manufacturer Repositories & Clean Utilities
Verified OEM download gateways and community telemetry stripping utilities.
NVIDIA Advanced Driver Search portal for Game Ready and Studio WHQL packages.
Direct repository for Intel Chipset INF, Management Engine (ME), Wi-Fi, and Killer LAN drivers.
Official AMD portal for Ryzen AM4/AM5 chipset packages and Radeon Adrenalin GPU drivers.
Official BIOS, Audio, LAN, and chipset firmware repository for Gigabyte & AORUS boards.
Official repository for ASUS ROG Strix, Maximus, Crosshair BIOS and firmware updates.
Official download for Samsung Magician, NVMe driver packages, and ISO SSD firmware updates.
Lightweight utility to strip telemetry, Shield, and bloatware from official NVIDIA driver packages.
Safe Mode driver removal utility that purges corrupted registry entries, leftovers, and shader caches.
Hardware & Assembly FAQs
Technical guidance on thermal interface materials, phase change pads, cooling optimization, and component bottlenecks.
Standard silicone thermal pastes suffer from "pump-out effect"—microscopic thermal expansion cycles that push the paste outward away from the center of the CPU/GPU die over 3 to 6 months.
Honeywell PTM7950 is a solid pad at room temperature that liquefies at 45°C, filling microscopic surface voids with phase-change polymer. When cooled, it resolidifies, never pumping out or drying.
Unlike liquid metal (gallium), PTM7950 is non-conductive, non-corrosive, and cannot short-circuit your motherboard or etch the copper cooler cold plate.
PTM7950 provides liquid metal-adjacent thermal transfer without electrical risk or pump-out degradation over time.
Hardware installed? Let's enter the BIOS.
PROCEED TO BIOS TUNING